The number one thing – your privacy is important to us. We know that’s what all these types of notices tell you, but we really do mean it. You have placed your trust in us by using hostelmovement.com website and related services, we appreciate that trust. This means that we are committed to protecting and safeguarding any personal data you give to us.

The following document describes how we will use and process your personal data, hopefully it will be presented in a simple and clear way in order for you to understand where we are coming from without becoming too boring.

Hostelmovement.com offers online travel-related services through our own website and or platforms and mobile apps, along with other online platforms like our partners’ websites and social media. Why do we mention every one of these? It's good to know that all the information that follows applies all of these platforms.

Please be aware that where you access our booking engine on a third party website this privacy statement only applies to information that we collect through your use of the booking engine, and does not include data collected or held by the operator of the third party website.

Hostelmovement.com understands that some people are unsure about entering their personal details into websites and apps over the Internet. The following is how we explain how we use your information and how we protect your privacy. Hostelmovement.com and its associated companies respect and protect your right to privacy in relation to your dealings with the Hostelmovement.com or associated Sites. Any information which is provided by you to Hostelmovement.com via the Hostelmovement.com Sites or otherwise will be treated in accordance with the terms of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Information required to complete your booking

For us to finalise a booking for you on behalf of a travel services provider, we need some information from you. This includes your name, nationality, your gender also the gender of your group if applicable, your phone number and email address. Also, since we confirm your booking while you are on the Hostelmovement.com platform, we require your credit or debit card details so we can guarantee your beds when you pay your deposit.

Who is able to see your information?

We are required to send your information to the hostel with which you booked travel services so that the hostel knows who you are and when you will stay. We give your name, your nationality, your gender or  gender of the group you are in), your phone number, your email address, your credit card details and of course, the details of your booking. The hostel requires this information to accept a confirmed booking from you. All the Hostels that we choose to work with on our platforms where we facilitate bookings on behalf of have agreed to the Hostelmovement.com terms and conditions and accept this privacy policy.

We may also pass your personal information to third party service providers who process it on our behalf to ensure that we can provide the best service to you. For example, we use various technologies provided by Google, including its Maps product as well as its analytics products, to enhance the Hostelmovement.com platforms. The following website link set out Google"s privacy policies in connection with these services http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

We will only pass your personal information to trusted third party services providers in accordance with our obligations under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Security

All personal information exchanged between your device and the Hostelmovement.com platforms has a  SSL certificate. This ensures that your information is transmitted securely and is safe from third parties.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the Hostelmovement.com platforms, Hostelmovement.com has no control over that other website. Accordingly, Hostelmovement.com cannot guarantee that the controller of that website will respect your privacy in the same manner as Hostelmovement.com.

How we use your information

Adding to the use and disclosure of information which is required when you book one of our hostels on our platforms and data processing services, we will use your email address for sending you a confirmation of your bookings, pre-trip reminder e-mails, an email reminder to provide a guest review of your last accommodation stay and occasionally to inform you of new services or new features on hostemovent.com platforms. Our booking confirmation and pre-trip reminder emails may contain banner advertising. We only use your phone number to contact you urgently if there is a problem with your booking. In circumstances where you contact us with a query, we use your contact details in order to respond to your query.

Where you have given us your consent, we may send you emails that we think will be useful to you. This may include our regular e-newsletter, special offers, travel tips, customer surveys and information about products and services offered by us or our selected partners. Where your settings on your device permit us to send app notifications we may also send you app notifications containing similar information. You may opt out of receiving email messages at any time by clicking on the link provided in the email messages, and app notifications by changing the notification settings in your app.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is relevant to its intended use, and that it is accurate and up to date. As a registered Hostelmovement.cm user, you can access and update your contact information, personal preferences and e-mail subscription choices at any time by visiting the account section of the Hostelmovent.com website. The information that you submit helps us to make your emails more useful, interesting and relevant to you.

We use cookies and pixel tags on the Hostelmovement.com platforms and in our e-mails in accordance with our Cookies Policy

On occasions, we may supply statistics about our customers to third-parties such as hostels or other agents. These statistics never contain personally identifying information.

We would not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Targeted advertising

We want to make it easy for you to take advantage of the travel related opportunities which we feature on the Hostelmovement.com platforms. We work with our advertising partners in order to try and ensure that when you see an advert for a Hostelmovement.com brand it will be relevant to you and your interests. This applies to adverts that are displayed on Hostelmovement.com personal websites and third party sites. We do this by allowing our third party advertisers to collect non-personally identifiable information about your visit to the Hostelmovement.cm platforms, such as the pages you visit on the Hostelmovement platforms  and the locations you appear to be interested in. We also provide third party advertisers with non-personally identifiable information that we collect about you when you use the Hostelmovement.com platforms in order to only show you relevant adverts. We may also use such information in order to avoid showing you adverts on third party websites like Facebook and Twitter if we don"t think that you will be interested in them.

When we share your information with third party advertisers we always ensure that we do so in compliance with our obligations under New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. We may use technologies such as "hashing" to ensure that we do not provide our third party service providers with your personal data. For more information on how our third party advertising service providers gather information about your use of the Hostelmovent.com platforms.

Some of our third party advertising partners ask us to make you aware of their privacy policies. These policies are available by following the links below:

Facebook

Twitter

Google

Your Hostelmovement account

When you make a booking on the Hostelmovement.com platforms an account will automatically be created for you. Your account allows you to view, change or cancel your bookings, and may include features that allow you to connect with other travellers, leave reviews, upload photos, share travel tips and plan future trips.

After making your first booking on the Hostelmovement.com platforms you will receive details of your Hostelmovement account username and password. You can alter your username, password and personal details at any time by logging into your account.

Your review settings in your Hostelmovement account will automatically default to showing your profile photo and username for your reviews. You can modify this profile setting at any time by logging into your account.

Where you have chosen not to show your profile photo and name with your reviews, any reviews that you submit will show your trip type only.

Reviews

We offer you the opportunity to post reviews of the accommodation you book through the Hostelmovent.com platforms. Where you provide us with a review, we may include your review on the Hostelmovent.com platforms and on selected partner sites.

Website testing

We use various technologies to allow us to test how the Hostelmovement.com platforms operate and allow us to enhance our services. Further details of such tests are available 

Your access and amendment rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information which we hold about you (for which we may charge you a small fee) and to have inaccuracies in the information corrected. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us at customerservice@hostelmovement.com.

Limitation and exclusion of liability

HOSTELMOVEMENT.COM, ITS DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, SERVANTS AND AGENTS, AFFILIATES OR OTHER REPRESENTATIVES AND THEIR RESPECTIVE PARENT AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN RESPECT OF ANY CLAIMS, EMERGENCIES, DEMANDS, CAUSES OF ACTION, DAMAGES, LOSSES, EXPENSES INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, REASONABLE ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS OF PROCEEDINGS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE AND/OR DISSEMINATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO YOU IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR CONSENT.

Amendment of privacy and security Statement

Hostelmovement.com reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this Privacy and Security Statement at any time and you should regularly check this privacy policy for any amendments. However, where any such amendments would materially change the use we make of any personal data, any such amendment will be subject to your prior consent.

 

We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience, analyze site traffic and personalize content. Read about how we use cookies and how you can control them in our Cookie Policy. If you continue to use this site, you consent to our use of cookies.